Privacy Policy

Pets of Older Persons (POOPS) WA Inc. Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

1.1. POOPS is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with websites or social media operated by or for POOPS.

1.2. This policy describes the way that we collect, hold and disclose information about individuals. POOPS is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and relevant Australian State and territory laws.

1.3. POOPS may vary this policy from time to time.

2. Visiting the Website

2.1. You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  We do not currently use cookies.

3. What personal information does POOPS collect and hold?

3.1. Some of POOPS Website areas require registration, where personal information (such as name, address and phone number) may be collected. 

3.2. If you register to volunteer or become a client, POOPS will collect information from you which may include your:

3.2.1. name;

3.2.2 gender;

3.2.3 date of birth;

3.2.4 address and email address;

3.2.5 phone number(s);

3.2.6 police clearance;

3.2.7 information about your interest in and use of our services; and

3.2.8 any other information you choose to provide us with.

3.3. POOPS will take all reasonable steps for privacy protection of personal information to a standard in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

4.1. We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including:

4.1.1. internal purposes such as responding to your requests for information or materials;

4.1.2. to communicate with you about POOPS, for example, to provide you with administrative communications regarding your application or query, newsletters, press releases or programs that may be of interest to you; and

4.1.3. conducting internal analyses such as surveys and market research.

4.2. POOPS may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected:

4.2.1. to any person where necessary in connection with the provision of our services such as your volunteer coordinator;

4.2.2. as permitted under privacy laws; and

4.2.3. with your consent.

5. Consent regarding your personal information (including health information)

5.1. By submitting your personal information via the Website, you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

5.2. You also consent and agree that POOPS may, in relation to the use of your personal information set out above, send email, text or electronic messages to you.  You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive any such information by contacting us at admin@poopswa.org.au

6. Quality and security of information

6.1. We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold, including your personal information, from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.2. The site uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) whenever sensitive information is sent or received from you. We also employ a range of technical and procedural controls to meet or exceed regulatory and industry best practices for securing personal data. 

7. Changes

7.1. This policy may change from time to time.  We will not reduce your rights under this policy without your explicit consent.  We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice on the Website.

8. Access, correction and complaints

8.1. You may request access to personal information we hold about you. POOPS will respond within a reasonable period after the request is made.

8.2. You can have your personal information updated if the personal information is incorrect or out of date.

8.3. If you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us by email at admin@poopswa.org.au